Close
Find your Coloplast country website

Data Privacy

Processing of personal data about investors at Coloplast 

 

In its capacity as data controller, Coloplast A/S (”Coloplast”) will ensure that your personal data are treated with care and in accordance with applicable rules.

 

We process your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations set out in the corporate laws and regulations in respect of, among other things, management of shareholders register and general meetings as well as announcements to the Danish Financial Supervisory Authority and Nasdaq Copenhagen. We will also process your personal data to enable you to access the Coloplast shareholder portal and generally when pursuing legitimate interests relating to maintaining the shareholder portal, communicating with shareholders and planning investor relation activities. Article 6(1)(b), (c) and (f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) forms the legal basis for Coloplast’s processing of your personal data.

 

Coloplast’s employees will process your data exclusively for the listed purposes. Coloplast will in certain cases use systems run on third-party platforms. Such cases will involve the transfer of data to such third parties, but any transfer of data to third parties will only take place for the above-mentioned purposes. Data may be collected and processed across the Coloplast network, which implies that personal data may be processed outside the European Economic Area. In such cases, an adequate level of protection will be ensured by the third parties being subject to the standard contractual clauses on data protection adopted by the EU or to an EU-approved certification mechanism on data protection.

 

Data will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes or until you ask us to delete them (see below), provided that Coloplast no longer needs to keep your data.

 

What are my rights?

You can write to privacyrequests@coloplast.com at any time to request:

  • Access to your data
  • Rectification or deletion of your data
  • Restrictions in respect of the processing of your data
  • To receive your data in machine-readable format (data portability).

 

Exercising the above rights will not result in any adverse consequences on your part. If you wish to learn more about how Coloplast processes personal data, please visit www.coloplast.com/global/privacy-notice.

 

Coloplast has appointed a data protection officer. If you have any questions regarding the way Coloplast processes personal data, please email our data protection officer at dataprotectionoffice@coloplast.com or send a letter addressed to Coloplast, attn. Data Protection Officer. Complaints regarding the way Coloplast processes personal data should also be sent to our data protection officer. If you are dissatisfied with the way Coloplast handles a complaint, you are also always entitled to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection regulator. In Denmark, the relevant authority is the Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) (www.datatilsynet.dk).

 

How should I contact Coloplast?

Please contact the Coloplast Investor Relations department on tel. +45 49111800 if you have any questions.

View desktop version