Privacy Notice Webinars - Corporate
Close
Find your Coloplast country website

Privacy Notice

Coloplast Manufacturing France SAS (La Boursidière, 92350 Le Plessis-Robinson) (“Coloplast”) collects and processes your personal data in order to manage your registration and/or your participation to Coloplast’ webinar(s) and to pursue its legitimate interest in interacting with the externals and improving its communication. Coloplast is the responsible data controller for this collection and processing, and Coloplast will ensure that the personal data is treated with care and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Article 6(1)(a) (consent) and article 6(1)(f) (legitimate interest) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) forms the legal basis for how Coloplast will process the personal data.

Coloplast will process your data exclusively for the specified purposes. Coloplast will use systems run on third-party platforms. Such cases will imply a transfer of data to the third parties, but solely for the specified purposes. Data may be collected and processed across the Coloplast network, which may entail processing of personal data outside the European Economic Area. In such cases, an adequate level of protection will be ensured by the third parties being subject to the standard contractual clauses on data protection adopted by the EU or to an EU-approved certification mechanism on data protection. For further information about this please consult Coloplast’s data protection officer (details below).  

Your personal data will be kept as long as there is an active relationship between you and Coloplast, or if Coloplast is contemplating to establish such a relationship. The relationship is deemed inactive when there has not been any communication between you and Coloplast for two years.

What are my rights?

You can write to privacyrequests@coloplast.com at any time to request:

•             Access to your data

•             Rectification or deletion of your data

•             Restrictions in respect of the processing of your data

•             To receive your data in machine-readable format (data portability).

•             Withdrawal of consents you have given Coloplast to process your data


 

Exercising the above rights will not result in any adverse consequences on your part. If you wish to learn more about how Coloplast processes personal data, please visit www.coloplast.com/global/privacy-notice.

Coloplast has appointed a data protection officer. If you have any questions regarding the way Coloplast processes personal data, please email our data protection officer at dataprotectionoffice@coloplast.com or send a letter addressed to Coloplast, attn. Data Protection Officer. Complaints regarding the way Coloplast processes personal data should also be sent to our data protection officer. You are also entitled to lodge complaints with the relevant supervisory authority, e.g. if you are dissatisfied with the way Coloplast treats a complaint. In France, the relevant authority is CNIL (www.cnil.fr).

How should I contact Coloplast?

Please contact the Coloplast by sending an e-mail to frnat@coloplast.com or send a letter to: Coloplast Manufacturing France SAS Marketing Department - La Boursidière, 92350 Le Plessis-Robinson if you have any questions.

View desktop version