Close
Find your Coloplast country website

Coloplast Recruitment Privacy Notice

 

During a recruitment process Coloplast A/S, Holtedam 1, 3050 Humlebaek, Denmark and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries (“Coloplast”) will ensure that personal data is treated with care and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. The Coloplast company/ies that post the positions you apply for, or that otherwise interact with you about a position with Coloplast are data controller(s). More information and contact details on the Coloplast companies may be found here.

 

In connection with recruitment and testing of candidates Coloplast is processing the personal information you provide to Coloplast, which may include your name, contact details, recommendations, CV, educational and training certificates, transcripts of grades and test results – and subject to your prior consent – input from previous employers and your criminal record (“your personal data”). We process your personal data in order to carry out and improve the recruitment processes. Article 6(1)(f) (legitimate interest), article 9(2)(f) (legal claims) and – where your consent is provided – article 9(2)(a) (consent) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) forms the legal basis for how Coloplast will process your personal data.

 

Coloplast’s employees will process your data exclusively for the specified purposes. Coloplast will in certain cases use systems run on third-party platforms or involve third parties in the processing (e.g. external test and recruitment firms). Such cases will imply a transfer of data to the third parties, but solely for the specified purposes and with the third parties acting on instruction from Coloplast. Data may be collected and processed across the Coloplast network, which may entail processing of personal data outside the European Economic Area. In such cases, an adequate level of protection will be ensured by the third parties being subject to the standard contractual clauses on data protection adopted by the EU or to an EU-approved certification mechanism on data protection. For further information about this please consult Coloplast’s data protection officer (details below).

 

Your personal data will be kept for a period of six months after the end of the recruitment process, unless you give a separate consent allowing Coloplast to keep your personal data for other future positions (in which case it will be kept until you withdraw your consent or Coloplast no longer deems the information to be relevant) or local law allows for a longer retention for certain purposes. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Applicant Data related to recruitment processes in USA and Canada will be kept for a period of up to three years after end of the recruitment process, and Applicant Data related to recruitment processes in Finland will be kept for a period up 1 year after end of the recruitment process.

 

What are my rights?

You can write to privacyrequests@coloplast.com at any time to request:

 

•              Access to your data

•              Rectification or deletion of your data

•              Restrictions in respect of the processing of your data

•              To receive your data in machine-readable format (data portability).

•              Withdrawal of consents you have given Coloplast to process your data

 

Exercising the above rights will not result in any adverse consequences on your part. If you wish to learn more about how Coloplast processes personal data, please visit www.coloplast.com/global/privacy-notice.

 

Coloplast has appointed a data protection officer. If you have any questions regarding the way Coloplast processes personal data, please email our data protection officer at dataprotectionoffice@coloplast.com or send a letter addressed to Coloplast, attn. Data Protection Officer. Complaints regarding the way Coloplast processes personal data should also be sent to our data protection officer. If you are dissatisfied with the way Coloplast treats a complaint received, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In Denmark, the relevant authority is Datatilsynet (www.datatilsynet.dk).

 

How should I contact Coloplast?

Please contact the Coloplast by sending an recruitment_HQ@coloplast.com if you have any questions to the recruitment processes. 

View desktop version